Skip to main content

Socialveins Research · Observed

Where your creator search can start.

A practical view of the public Socialveins directory across 9 Indian city labels and 8 creator categories. Use it to plan a shortlist, then check audience fit, language, current metrics and availability for your campaign.

What this snapshot measures

The source catalogues expose 248 category records and 5,998 category × location × gender combinations. These are catalogue entries, not a unique influencer count. This report selects the all-gender Instagram cells below; it does not measure the whole Socialveins database.

Counts were observed on 30 October 2026. The APIs do not supply the underlying measurement or snapshot-generation date, so these figures must not be described as live. Category totals below are global; city cells describe selected Indian location labels.

Global category visibility

Separate directory totals for the selected categories. The same profile can belong to more than one category.

Fashion
22,795
Food
17,508
Travel
21,118
Fitness
4,748
Makeup
2,038
Technology
3,915
Education
5,555
Actor
13,923

Category × city discovery

Each number links to its existing discovery page. Counts are matches within that cell, not contracted, verified or currently available talent. Do not add the cells together to estimate unique creators.

Selected all-gender Instagram directory matches, observed 30 October 2026
CityFashionFoodTravelFitnessMakeupTechnologyEducationActor
Ahmedabad116931112313843103
Bangalore3293624271072045145228
Chennai1911712255283162255
Delhi1,8851,6412,001491155205602539
Hyderabad19920022035102258307
Jaipur1551231734420174774
Kolkata32533534431561565183
Mumbai1,8451,5501,986482711035301,466
Pune20620024451221972138

The published catalogue threshold is 8 matches. A missing cell means unavailable or below the publication threshold, never zero. Location labels are catalogue classifications; audience geography and creator travel availability require separate confirmation.

How to use this for a campaign

  1. Start with your customer and target market, then choose the relevant category/city combinations.
  2. Review the shortlist for audience location, language, content quality and brand suitability. Profile counts alone do not predict campaign results.
  3. Confirm current metrics, deliverables, fees, usage rights and a realistic approval schedule before booking.

Sources and methodology

This edition reads two existing public directory catalogues with minimumCount=8. It retains numeric counts, unique category/page keys and one all-gender row per selected category/city pair. It checks each selected city count against its corresponding global category total. Gender-specific rows are excluded from the table to avoid double counting them alongside the all-gender rows.

The directory policy uses visible, active accounts with a usable image and at least 1,000 stored followers, alongside its existing organisation/content exclusions. Source classification, location inference, snapshot age and category overlap limit what can be inferred. This is discovery coverage, not an engagement, rate, registration or market-size benchmark.

Download this edition’s aggregate JSON

Prepared by Socialveins. No private contact details or individual campaign financial data are included.

Build a shortlist around your brief.

Tell us your objective, target cities and languages, budget and launch window.

Full Name
Company / Brand
Work Email
Phone Number
I represent a...
What are you looking for?
Budget Range (INR)
The Details